Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Rockpoint and Holland Partner Group's 311-Unit Stevens Creek Project: What It Means for South Bay Owners

Rockpoint and Holland Partner Group's 311-Unit Stevens Creek Project: What It Means for South Bay Owners

Rockpoint and Holland Partner Group announced a joint venture on August 27, 2026 to develop a 311-unit apartment building with roughly 6,000 square feet of ground-floor retail at 3896 Stevens Creek Boulevard in west San Jose. The building is one of two towers in a 575-unit redevelopment minutes from Apple's and NVIDIA's headquarters, with groundbreaking expected later this year and delivery targeted for 2029. For owners of existing South Bay multifamily property, the deal is a concrete signal that institutional capital still sees strong long-term rent fundamentals in this submarket — even as several hundred new units prepare to enter it over the next three years.

Key takeaways

  • Rockpoint and Holland Partner Group's joint venture covers a 311-unit, roughly 6,000-square-foot-retail building at 3896 Stevens Creek Boulevard, one of two towers in a 575-unit project the City of San Jose gave final approval in July 2026.
  • Groundbreaking is expected later in 2026, with delivery targeted for 2029 — meaning the new supply won't reach the rental market for roughly three years.
  • The site sits minutes from Apple's and NVIDIA's headquarters, underscoring how closely this cycle's institutional capital is tracking specific tech-employer proximity rather than the Bay Area broadly.
  • Institutional Class A multifamily in San Jose, Santa Clara, Sunnyvale, and Mountain View is currently clearing in the 4.25%–4.65% cap rate range (a cap rate is the ratio of a property's net operating income to its purchase price), a useful benchmark for owners sizing up where their own asset might price today.
  • New institutional supply three years out doesn't automatically threaten smaller existing owners — see "What this means" below for why the renter pools often differ.

What Rockpoint and Holland Partner Group are building at Stevens Creek

The joint venture's 311-unit tower is the second of two buildings planned for a 4.7-acre site bounded by Northlake Drive, Saratoga Avenue, and Stevens Creek Boulevard — a parcel currently occupied by a stretch of low-slung retail. The first tower will add another 264 units, bringing the full project to 575 apartments, including 29 units reserved for very low-income households. Both buildings are designed as eight-story structures, with TCA Architects handling design and EPT Design leading the landscape architecture. The City of San Jose granted final approval for the project in July 2026, clearing the way for the JV announced this week.

Holland Partner Group, a fully integrated real estate investment and development company founded in 2000, is developing the project alongside Rockpoint, a Boston-based real estate private equity firm that has made 147 residential investments and roughly 100,000 multifamily units since 1995. Rockpoint co-CEO Aric Shalev pointed to Silicon Valley's staying power as an "innovation economy" in the companies' announcement, while Holland Partner Group's John Wayland described the closing as the product of years of disciplined work getting the site entitled and financed.

Why institutional capital is targeting San Jose right now

The Stevens Creek JV isn't happening in isolation. Current market data shows institutional Class A multifamily across San Jose, Santa Clara, Sunnyvale, and Mountain View clearing in the 4.25%–4.65% cap rate range, with trophy-quality assets in the most supply-constrained markets — Cupertino, Palo Alto, San Francisco — trading tighter, around 3.85%–4.10%. Class B value-add product in secondary locations is pricing well above both, in the 5.25%–5.75% range.

That spread reflects a buyer pool that has become more selective by location and asset quality rather than moving as one market. Three distinct buyer types are active right now: core institutional capital chasing sub-4.50% cap rates on assets with clear value drivers, cross-border allocators from Asia-Pacific and the Middle East bidding tighter still on stabilized trophy product, and value-add sponsors focused on repositioning Class B buildings. A ground-up development like Stevens Creek, backed by a major private equity firm and an experienced developer, fits the profile of capital betting on long-term rent growth tied directly to the tech employer base rather than chasing an existing, already-priced asset.

The site's proximity to Apple and NVIDIA headquarters is doing real work in that thesis. Institutional developers increasingly underwrite specific commute-distance and employer-concentration data rather than broad Bay Area demand assumptions, and a location minutes from two of the region's largest employers, with quick access to I-280 and US-101, checks that box directly.

What nearly 600 new units means for existing South Bay owners

The instinct for an owner of an existing duplex, fourplex, or small apartment building nearby is to worry that 575 new units will flood the local rental market and pressure rents. Two things are worth weighing before drawing that conclusion.

First, timing matters. With groundbreaking expected later in 2026 and delivery targeted for 2029, this supply is roughly three years from leasing up — not a near-term event. Owners with a loan maturing or a sale decision in the next year or two are unlikely to feel any direct effect from this specific project before that decision point arrives.

Second, the renter pool for a brand-new, amenity-heavy Class A tower — resort-style pool, co-working lounge, in-unit washer/dryers, stainless appliances — competes most directly with other new construction and higher-end existing product, not with an older, smaller building offering more attainable rents. That doesn't mean zero interaction between the two segments over time, but it does mean the relationship is less direct than "more units nearby equals lower rent" implies. In many cases, a well-located new development actually reinforces the broader demand story for a submarket — the kind of signal that supports valuations across the quality spectrum rather than undermining them.

What South Bay owners should watch between now and 2029

A few milestones are worth tracking as this project moves forward. Groundbreaking later in 2026 will be the first concrete signal that financing and permitting are fully resolved. Construction cost trends over the next two to three years will shape how the completed units are priced relative to existing South Bay rents. And the broader cap rate trajectory — currently holding in a fairly tight band for institutional Class A South Bay product — is a useful check-in point for any owner evaluating a refinance, sale, or 1031 exchange as their own hold period matures.

None of this changes the fundamentals of owning well-located South Bay multifamily today. It does add one more data point supporting the case that institutional investors continue to view this submarket, anchored by major tech employers, as a long-term bet worth making at scale.

Frequently asked questions

How many apartments are being built at 3896 Stevens Creek Boulevard in San Jose?

The full site will hold 575 apartments across two eight-story buildings — 264 units in the first tower and 311 units in the second, which is the building covered by the Rockpoint and Holland Partner Group joint venture announced August 27, 2026. The project also includes 29 units reserved for very low-income households and about 6,000 square feet of ground-floor retail.

When will the Stevens Creek apartments in San Jose be completed?

Groundbreaking is expected later in 2026, with delivery targeted for 2029. The City of San Jose granted final approval for the project in July 2026.

What are multifamily cap rates in San Jose right now?

Institutional Class A multifamily across San Jose, Santa Clara, Sunnyvale, and Mountain View is currently clearing in roughly the 4.25%–4.65% range, while Class B value-add assets in secondary South Bay locations are pricing higher, around 5.25%–5.75%. These figures move with market conditions, so owners evaluating a sale or refinance should confirm current pricing with a broker familiar with their specific asset type and location.

Does new apartment construction in San Jose hurt owners of existing rental properties?

Not necessarily, and not directly in most cases. New Class A development tends to compete most closely with other new, amenity-heavy product rather than with smaller or older existing buildings, and a large, well-located project can reinforce demand fundamentals for a submarket rather than undermine them. Timing also matters — this particular project isn't expected to deliver until 2029.

Who are Rockpoint and Holland Partner Group?

Rockpoint is a Boston-based real estate private equity firm that has made 147 residential investments and financed roughly 100,000 multifamily units since 1995. Holland Partner Group is a fully integrated real estate investment and development company founded in 2000, with offices across six Western U.S. markets.

Sources